Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 4 July 2016


Who We Are and What this Policy Is

Welcome to http://www.rehearseit.co.uk, the website of Rehearse it! Limited. (“Rehearse it!,” “we,” “us” and “our” etc.). We are a professional advisory firm supporting individuals and companies succeed in their most important interviews, sales meetings and business pitches. We provide a variety of services to these clients and other parties, including, but not limited to: (i) interview performance support and rehearsal (e.g., helping clients improve their interview performance); (ii) sales meeting support and rehearsal (e.g., helping clients improve their performance in sales meetings); (iii) business pitch meeting support and rehearsal (e.g., helping clients improve their performance in external and internal business pitch meetings); (iv) career advice (e.g., helping individuals choose a career strategy that increases their chances of success).  Collectively, and among others, these are our “services”) Our employees and contracted consultants provide these services from offices in the UK.

This Privacy & Information Security policy (“policy”) explains our practices regarding the use and disclosure of the personal information that we may collect from or about individual clients seeking our help to support their professional success and/or users of this site (“You”), regardless of whether that personal information is collected on or through the site or by other means. Please note, however, that additional or different terms may apply in connection with a particular service or with respect to other services or relationships. We will inform you of any such additional or different terms either: (i) before we collect personal information that will be subject to those terms; or (ii) before we use or disclose previously collected personal information in accordance with those terms. We also separately may solicit your consent to particular uses and/or disclosures of your personal information. To the extent that there is any conflict between this policy and any such separate consent or such other terms, your consent and/or the other terms (as applicable) will apply.

We may collect more or different personal information about you in connection with some services than others. We do not sell, pass or communicate information we hold about you to any third party that is not a member or a contracted consultant of our group, or use the information for any purpose other than the stated purpose.  By proceeding to use our service you consent that we may process the personal data that we collect from you in accordance with our privacy policy.  We may use information we hold about you for the purposes of contacting you in respect of the services we offer.
Rehearse it! Limited, 4 South Bar Street, Banbury, Oxfordshire OX16 9AA, United Kingdom, is the responsible body for the purposes of data protection legislation (per para. 2(3)(a), Part 2, Sched. 1 Data Protection Act 1998).


Your Consent

By providing us with your personal information (including by providing any consent for us to obtain your personal information from a third party) and/or by using this site or our services, you agree that we may use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this policy. If you do not consent to these terms, you should not use this site or our services or otherwise provide us with any personal information.


Definitions

In addition to the other terms that are defined in this policy, the following terms have these meanings:
“Applicable Law” means the laws of England and Wales, which shall be the governing law of any agreement or contract between you and us. If an alternative jurisdiction is specified as the governing law of any agreement or contract between us, then the “Applicable Law” shall be the law of that jurisdiction. 

“Disclosing” (and variations such as “disclosure” or “disclose”) means any and all of the following: collecting, receiving, accessing (or barring access), verifying or investigating, storing, processing, combining, fulfilling, revealing, displaying, sharing, making available, transferring, destroying, enforcing, selling or leasing or licensing, and otherwise voluntarily or involuntarily using or dealing with personal information.

“Personal Information” means information that we are required by law to protect and that: (a) personally identifies you; or (b) may not personally identify you, but reasonably might be used to identify you or your computing device (provided that Applicable Law requires us to consider such information to be personally identifiable). Personal information does not include information that does not identify you and cannot reasonably be used to identify you or your computing device on an individual basis, such as “de-identified,” anonymised, or aggregated data.

“Sensitive Personal Information” means personal information that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, health, sex life, or trade-union memberships.

“Site” means http://www.rehearseit.co.uk and all webpages hosted at that domain (such as the “Get In Touch” page at http://www.rehearseit.co.uk/contact).


Personal Information We May Collect

Below are examples of the types of personal information that we may collect or receive from you or others in order to provide our services or otherwise in connection with your use of our site. We make commercially reasonable efforts only to collect such personal information as is relevant to its intended purpose(s). Please refrain from providing us with more or different personal information than we request (for example, do not include sensitive personal information or other private information like a government identification number in a resume – wait until we ask for such information).

 


Cookies and Other Technologies

If you use the site, it may collect certain personal information about you and/or your computer or other access device through the use of “cookies” and other tracking software or tracking mechanisms (collectively, “Technologies”). In general, a cookie is a small text file that is saved to the hard drive of your access device (such as a computer, phone, tablet etc.) in order for us and/or our service providers or business partners to collect data about your use of the site and/or other webpages that you have visited. To the extent required by law, we may separately solicit your affirmative consent to the placement of cookies or other technologies on your computer or other access device and/or for the collection of personal information through such technologies.

This section describes the technologies that we use on the site. For information about cookies and other technologies that may be used by third parties, see “Third Party services” below.

The technologies that we may use include:

 

The technologies that we may use may differ depending upon the device that you use to access the site and may change as technologies and access channels develop or change.

The types of personal information that we and/or third parties may automatically collect through cookies or other technologies may include, but are not limited to, your IP address and information about your browser, including whether you are accessing the site through a mobile device. We generally may use this information in order to enable Third Party services to provide services to you or to our clients, and for purposes of site functionality (e.g. to remember your login information), but we generally reserve the right to use and disclose personal information obtained through technologies for any lawful purpose.

You may be able to “opt-out”, disable or restrict some cookies or other technologies, such as through your web or other browser settings or through third party mechanisms (e.g., some industry trade associations offer some opt-out mechanisms). However, not all cookies or other technologies are so controlled, not all “opt-out” or similar mechanisms or technologies work on all browsers or access devices, and even effective opt-out opportunities can become ineffective over time or as technologies or browsers change. You can find more information about cookies and your ability to control their use at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ or by reviewing your browser or access device settings. Although such information should be helpful, we do not control or guarantee its accuracy or that it will be effective with respect to all technologies or in all circumstances. If you choose to refuse cookies or other technologies from our site, some functionalities or features of the site might not work properly, may be slower, or may be unavailable.

Please note that we do not knowingly use personal information collected on our site through cookies or other technologies for targeted or behavioural advertising, or knowingly allow third parties to use our site do so. If your browser or similar mechanism gives our site a “do not track” signal, the site may not honour it to the extent that the site may use cookies or other tracking technologies for the purposes described in this section or under “Third Party services” (“Approved Sharing”). If your settings and our site are nuanced enough to allow such Approved Sharing but also readily preclude tracking for behavioural advertising by third parties, the site will make commercially reasonable attempts to honour your settings. However, we do not make any promises or guarantees about the effects of any “Do Not Track” choice that you may make because: (a) such nuanced treatment isn’t necessarily available or effective for any or all browsers, mechanisms or technologies, and our commercially reasonable attempts to honour your settings might or might not be effective to preclude tracking or behavioural advertising by third parties at all or over any particular period of time; (b) third parties may not honour your settings or our policies and/or may use cookies or other technologies for behavioural advertising despite our commercially reasonable attempts to prevent them from doing so; and (c) technologies, browsers, and access devices may change from time to time and our commercially reasonable attempts might or might not be effective for each Technology or across all platforms.


Uses and Disclosures of Personal Information

We may use and disclose personal information to provide services to you and/or to our clients, to administer the site, and otherwise to perform obligations, exercise rights, and further the activities for which the personal information was provide to us. For example, we may provide personal information that you have provided to us in connection with a sales pitch rehearsals for (e.g., information about your professional experience and goals) employer clients to help them to improve the sales performance of a sales team in pitch meetings.

Subject to Applicable Law, other reasons that we may use or disclose your personal information include, but are not limited to:

 

It is not possible for us to list every lawful use that we might make of personal information, so the disclosures described above are general, non-exclusive, illustrations. We reserve the right to engage in any lawful use or Disclosure of personal information that is consistent with this policy. Note, however, that we will not engage in any of the uses described above to the extent that they are prohibited by Applicable Law.

We may obtain separate consents from you (or disclosures to you) regarding particular uses or disclosures of personal information, to the extent that we are required to do so.


Third Party Services

We may use third party systems and services for a variety of purposes (collectively, “Third Party Services”). Such third parties may collect personal information or other information through the site and may have their own terms of use and privacy policies which may apply to you. For example, we use Google Analytics, pursuant to which Google may use various kinds of tracking cookies or other technologies through our site to collect Internet and site usage data (such as data about where site users come from, what they do, where they go, etc.) Google Analytics data generally is stored on Google’s servers and analysed by Google to provide reports and information to us. Google is located at Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. According to the Google Analytics Terms of Service, Google does not intend to collect or supply personal information in connection with the Google Analytics service (and we do not intend that it do so). However, we do not make or control Google’s technologies or have any knowledge of other information it may have about you, your browser, or access device. Accordingly, even though we intend only to disclose aggregate or truncated information to Google, we do not control whether it could be combined by Google or others with other information to create personal information. According to Google, Google’s analytic service is subject to its privacy policy, which is at http://www.google.com/privacy.html – please refer to it or to other Google resources for further information about cookies or other technologies that it uses and for Google’s instructions on how to block some cookies associated with various Google services.

Please note that the Third Party services that we may use may change from time to time and we may update this policy to provide additional or updated information accordingly.


Security

We use what we believe to be commercially reasonable measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, or unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Nevertheless, please be advised that no security measure, system, or control is infallible. WE ACCORDINGLY DO NOT GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OR CONFIDENTIALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND DISCLAIM ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES, DUTIES OR CONDITIONS IN THAT REGARD. If any Applicable Law imposes on us a duty with respect to these matters that cannot be disclaimed, you acknowledge and agree that our commercially reasonable precautions shall be considered to be satisfy that duty unless (and only unless) we have engaged in wilful misconduct.

Please also note the following:

 


Data Integrity, Access and Our Address for Legal Notices

If you want to access, change, or delete personal information that we may maintain about you, you may submit a request to us through our site, to a consultant with whom you have worked, or by writing to us at Rehearse it! Limited, 4 South Bar Street, Banbury, Oxfordshire OX16 9AA, United Kingdom (our “Legal Notices” address). We will honour requests submitted through other means if required by law or if we determine in our sole discretion to do so.

We reserve the right to deny your request, subject to Applicable Law. For example, we may deny a request to access personal information where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy, or where such access would compromise the rights of other persons.

We may respond to a request to access personal information by supplying a copy of or access to the relevant personal information within a reasonable time. As a general matter, this means that we will respond in no less time than is needed by us or our service providers to retrieve that information from our systems or records in the ordinary course of business.

We also may keep a record of changes or deletions and use or disclose that record for lawful purposes. If you ask us to delete personal information, the information may be immediately deleted. However, if technical constraints prevent us from easily doing so, we instead may take reasonable measures to prevent internal or external access to such information until it is deleted from our systems or records (such as by being overwritten).

Subject to any legal right that you may have to require us to delete your personal information (e.g., if you terminate your account), we may keep personal information for as long as necessary for our business and legal needs and we reserve the right to retain it to the fullest extent required or permitted by Applicable Law. Note, however, that you should retain your own record, because we also may delete personal information in our discretion at any time, unless the deletion would be detrimental to your legitimate interests or it would violate retention periods set by Applicable Law, statute or contract.

We do not charge for responding to requests to access, change, or delete personal information. If we have a duty to require third parties to delete or cease using personal information, we may satisfy that duty by sending them notice to do so without further action on our part (except as expressly required by law).

Other Privacy Policies

The site might link to or have functionalities that lead to other sites or services maintained by third parties. If you access such third-party sites or services, any information that you provide to such parties will be subject to their privacy policies and procedures and not to this policy. You agree, however, that if such third parties provide your personal information to us, this policy will apply to what we receive.


Special Consents

By providing us with your personal information and/or by using this site or our services, you also consent to the following:

 

To the extent required by the Applicable Law, we also may separately solicit your consent to these and/or other matters.

You may withdraw or restrict any or all of the consents above by doing all of the following: (a) writing us at our “Legal Notices” address or sending us an email at privacy@rehearseit.co.uk and telling us which consents you withdraw and the date you plan to do so; (b) deleting all site or other Rehearse it! accounts that you have created or use and that are relevant to the consent that will be withdrawn; and (c) ceasing all use of the site or our services which are so relevant. If you withdraw your consent(s) in this manner, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to cease further uses and Disclosures of personal information covered by the withdrawal, except to the extent that Applicable Law permits us to continue to use or disclose your personal information in that manner without your consent. We will make those efforts within a time reasonably allowing us to process your request. We do not charge for responding to such requests.

Any such withdrawal will not apply to any use or Disclosure of personal information that may have occurred before the withdrawal or to uses or Disclosures with respect to which withdrawal is not allowed or permitted by the Applicable Law, this policy, or any other consent, contract, or agreement that we might have from or with you. If you withdraw and subsequently renew your consent (e.g., by again using the site or submitting a new resume to us), we may rely on such renewed consent.


Children

Our site and services are not intended to be used by children under the age of 18 (or minors generally) and we do not want to collect information from minors. If a child’s parent or a guardian believes their child may have provided personal information to us, write us at our Legal Notices address and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete that personal information, subject to the Applicable Law and this policy.


Amendments

From time to time we may change our business activities and/or our policies and procedures with respect to the use and Disclosure of personal information. You agree that, subject to the Applicable Law, we may revise, supplement, or replace this policy from time to time. When the policy changes, we will post the substitute version and change the effective date listed at the beginning of the policy. To the extent not prohibited by law, any amendment or update to this policy will apply to Personal information that we already have collected and to any personal information that we may subsequently obtain.

When required by the Applicable Law, however, we may provide you with advance notice of any changes to this policy and with an opportunity to object to such changes. If you exercise your right to object, the changes will not become effective with respect to your information, but your ability to use our services may be terminated or impaired. We will explicitly notify you of the consequences of objection or non-objection to the extent and in the manner required by the Applicable Law. 


Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@rehearseit.co.uk.